Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP M8300f drops power

Posted on 2011-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HP M8300f running W7 with 4 GB and two WD drives.  Drive 0 is brand new.  I installed it because I thought that the drive was causing the system to drop power.  I've tested drives, memory, CPU and even replaced the PSU (400 amps)  with a new one (400 amps).  I just installed Everest and Speedfan and see that my 3.3 Voltage is running 1.78.  Most of the other voltages appear to be close.  Could this be causing the system to drop power?  What else can I be checking.  All the fans are running and temps seem to be OK (the highest being 122 degrees.   Your help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajpowell74
ID: 35508765
Having built custom gaming rigs before, this tool has proven invaluable:
eXtreme Power Supply Calculator Lite v2.5 ~
http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp

Go to that page, and enter in all of your peripherals. Fans, CPU, Graphics Card, etc.

My first inclination is that running a 400watt (Not amp by the way. ;) ) power supply is a little under what you're going to need, but there's no way to check without knowing all of the components.

Let me know if that helps.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35510468
a note - i never saw a PC PWR SUP with 400 Amps..probably you mean WATT
if the 3.3V is only 1.78 V you have some possibilities :
- the pwr supply of the 3.3 V is bad; since you replaced the PWR Sup, it looks like the regulator on the mobo (= bad mobo)
-the 3.3 v sensor is bad (= bad mobo)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 35514060
My apologies for the watts vs. amps.  I did mean watts.  Am going to check the voltages at the MOBO to see what they indicate.  Will get back to you.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35791508
i suggested that, so i object :
if the 3.3V is only 1.78 V you have some possibilities :
- the pwr supply of the 3.3 V is bad; since you replaced the PWR Sup, it looks like the regulator on the mobo (= bad mobo)      <<<====
-the 3.3 v sensor is bad (= bad mobo)   <<<====
0