[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Do you need a FQDN for Exchange 2010 to work?

Posted on 2011-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Everyone,

When my predecessor setup our domain he did not create a FQDN.  Our domain is only one word.  Now we are looking to upgrade our exchange 2003 to exchange 2010.  Someone told me the other day the we need to change our domain name  to a FQDN.  I have done some research on this and it seems like a big undertaking.  Before I start I want to make sure I have to do this domain name change.

Thanks,

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bjennings
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nrip_cheema
ID: 35508347
It is always advisable that you have a FQDN for your exchange server.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaffiend earned 1200 total points
ID: 35508429
I have had one actual experience where we had a client who had a single-label domain name a while back.

After Exchange 2010 was installed, the EMC (gui) would not open.  Everything worked, but we had to configure everything, test functionality, and migrate mailboxes, entirely using the command line.  The GUI management console just would not open.

(Microsoft has a special patch that you can request for that scenario to fix that, which the client eventually received.  It's been a while, so maybe it is not an issue anymore because of an update rollup or something, but it definitely was an issue at that time)


 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bjennings
ID: 35514785
Thanks, We are going to change our domain name!
0