Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Calling a DLL from MFC ActiveX VS2008

Posted on 2011-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hi,

is there anyway i can call local (client) dll's from an MFC ActiveX project? VS2008.

pls include an example! i guess it would be in javascript? c#?

thanks
ehmer
0
Comment
Question by:mehmer
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JimBeveridge
ID: 35509966
Ehmer,

If you are writing an MFC ActiveX project, then you are already in the "native" language of Windows.  If you want to call a Windows DLL, then just make the call. You probably don't have to do anything special except for add the correct .lib to your project.

If you want to call a 3rd party DLL, you need to use LoadLibrary/GetProcAddress. Lots of examples available with Google.

0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 200 total points
ID: 35511092
I agree.  MFC is a set of C++ classes.  No problems to call a dll from that.

If you type in GetProcAdress (in your code) then put the cursor on it and press the F1 key the help should start.  There you see details about it and a link to example code in the help file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mehmer
ID: 35511513
Thanks guys!

Ehmer
0