?
Solved

Win XP Home repair installation

Posted on 2011-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a 3 year old Dell Dimension 9150 that has had it's main HD fail 3 times in the last 2 years.  Each time I've replaced with a Seagate or WD hard drive.  Recently, the computer started to act balky - it had difficulty booting up or shutting down smoothly.  I ran some disk utilities and there were some bad sectors on the main hard drive.  I ran Seagate's Seatool and it found about 10 bad sectors, and it repaired them.   I have a few questions, but let me say the main hard drive is only for the OS and some program files - I have other internal hard drives for my data, and I have my data backed up in multiple ways - on external HD and also on Carbonite.

My questions are:
1) Do I assume the Seatools utility corrected the problems - or are the odds high that if the disk is experiencing bad sectors, more are about to come, and I might be better off getting a new hard drive.  If so, any recommendations on a hard drive - I've had bad luck with Seagate, Maxtor, Hitachi, and WD - who's left?  Are the new solid state HD more hardy - this is a desktop, so the computer and it's hard drives are not subjected to physical trauma, and it is in an air conditioned room - although there are 3 internal HD, so it's possible the temp in the box gets hot.

2) If I don't replace the HD and wait to see if it behaves itself - should I run an OS repair?  If so, I assume I need to put in the OS disk that came with it, but that is probably XP sp1.  I have a copy of XP Home with SP3 on it - can I run that and then use the registration key from my original disk - or does the registration code work only with the disk it was installed off of?
0
Comment
Question by:Villageac
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tyler Laczko earned 1000 total points
ID: 35508549
You definitely should not be having that many issues.

Maybe your computer is not built correctly. fluctuations in power (UPS), small power supply.
Lots of dust dirt
Hot room, poor airflow

If it detected errors more will most likely come. You should keep backups and plan on replacing the drive. seagate and WD are my favorites and they have min 2 year warranty so you can send in for replacement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Villageac
ID: 35508935
thanks.  I have a massive UPS on the system but I don't know about the power supply that came with the machine - maybe I'm overtaxing it with 3 hard drives.

Any ideas about running an OS repair?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 35510045
You should use the Dell XP disk after slipstreaming SP3 and IE8 (if installed) onto the Dell CD. The easiest method is nLite. http://www.nliteos.com/guide/

If IE8 is installed, you need to slipstream IE8 onto whatever media you use. A standard OEM (Microsoft hologram) XP Home disk can be used by entering the key code on COA sticker. It is not necessary to enter key or to validate XP if the Dell CD is used.

Don't do a repair install unless necessary.
0