?
Solved

Exchange 2007 distribution group automatic replies

Posted on 2011-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a distrubtion group that I want to setup with a automatic reply that confirms to the sender their message has been recieved along with some additional text. I understand that Exchange 2007 does not support that functionality but there are a few work arounds:

1. Setup a public folder and use the folder assistant settings to auto reply
2. Setup a fake account and make it a member of the distrubtion list and configure an automatic reply
3. Setup a transport rule that generates a bounc message

#3 is the easiest but won't work because the automatic reply I need to send needs to be longer than what the transport rule will allow.

Are there any other options besides 1 or 2? Those do not seem like a very efficient way to get a simple automatic reply for distribution group e-mail address. I would prefer not to have a copy of the messages sitting out in a public folder or dummy e-mail account.
0
Comment
Question by:eseinc
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tyler Laczko earned 668 total points
ID: 35508570
I would create the dummy user with the auto reply.
If you dont want the emails to build up also create a rule to delete items automatically.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cmartell
cmartell earned 668 total points
ID: 35508608
Create a dummy account and a distribution group.  Create rules on the dummy account so it will receive the message, send the reply and then forward the message to the distribution group.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Osmoze
Osmoze earned 664 total points
ID: 35508792
here's a detailled step by step to do that , i ve tried it once it worked fine

http://exchange.sembee.info/2007/mbx/groups-autoreply.asp
0