?
Solved

Virtual Machine Setup

Posted on 2011-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts,

I have a Windows 7 x64 bit machine Ultimate and I would like to setup a few virtual machines.  I need to setup Windos 2008 Server and Exchange 2010.....Is it possible to do this with Virtual PC?

Cheers in advance
0
Comment
Question by:minniejp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Osmoze
ID: 35508729
Yes you can .but you need enough RAM (min 4 gigabit to run Exchange normally ) if its not , it will freez a lot .
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IntegrityOffice earned 1000 total points
ID: 35508785
MS Exchange 2010 requires 64 bit Windows, MS Virtual PC officially does not support 64 guest OS. Therefore you cannot do this. You may look to run something like Citrix Xen server (free) and this will quite happily support your requested configuration.

there is a matrix of support at the bottom of this link if that is any help

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Virtual_PC

Please also expand the OS on this link too
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719.aspx

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Osmoze
Osmoze earned 1000 total points
ID: 35509079
That's true , i forget about the 64 bit ,thanks IntegrityOffice

you can also use vmware server 2 it's free of charge and supports 64 bits systems

http://www.vmware.com/products/server/get.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:minniejp
ID: 35510298
Thanks experts!
0