Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to delete data from a 2005 SQL Express table...

Posted on 2011-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a problem with deleting data from tables in SQL Express 2005.

I am new to Visual Studio 2008 and Visual Basic 2008 data access, and am trying to write some code to learn about them.

The problem that I have is that I have added 2 records to a table and cannot seem to delete either record from the Visual Studio 2008 interface to the table data.

I have uploaded a video to http://www.mediafire.com/?58btnvo1m2m6679 so that you can see exactly what my problem is.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cerksees
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 35508480
Can you show us the code you are using to delete rows?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Villegas earned 2000 total points
ID: 35508941
Hi cerksees, I saw your video (nice), you will need to add a primary key column to your Dates table, for example, add a column named DateId, type Int, and mark it as Primary Key, then in your column properties, set this column has an identity column, save the table, that will fix your problem.
Here a screen shot:
Demo
I think that you are stuck on that because VS designer is not letting you to delete that records, If you want to delete all the data in your table just execute this command by using the SQL Server Management Studio Express:
DELETE FROM [Dates]

Open in new window


This is a way to fix your problem, but you need to analyze your data, maybe you dont need add an extra column, maybe you can mark the Date column as a primary key and you are done.

Sorry if I dont understand fully your explanation, english is not my first language.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cerksees
ID: 35509263
Excellent.  BTW, anyone that needs this can get the Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Express for Sql Express 2005 from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=C243A5AE-4BD1-4E3D-94B8-5A0F62BF7796&DisplayLang=en.

Be sure and run it from a command line with the command window run as an administrator.  If you don't it may not install correctly.
0