Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Photoshop/Dreamweaver transparent

Posted on 2011-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/Images_and_Photos/Adobe_Photoshop/Q_26989910.html

see this post.  i got the clip mask right, and i saved my pic and brought it into dreamweaver.  the problem is, all of the checkerboard area is white and I need it to be transparent.

how can i do this?

thanks

cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cmartell
ID: 35508537
Save the image as a png
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 35508558
in photoshop CS5, it's not an option under SaveAs.  Export either.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonahzona earned 2000 total points
ID: 35508563
From photoshop, save for web and devices.

Select png.

Make sure transparency is selected.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 35508587
you are just da man today!  prolly outta go watch those videos i bought huh?  :)  thanks.
0