?
Solved

iphone browser using mac os x desktop

Posted on 2011-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Could I download browser
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bigg_oil
ID: 35508637
can you download a browser to your iphone yes


also browse apps store for browsers


try opera

http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/opera-mini-web-browser/id363729560?mt=8
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonahzona earned 2000 total points
ID: 35508649
Just use safari. You can change which engine it uses to render.

Open safari, click edit and select preferences.

Choose the tab that says advanced.

Select the option that says show developer menu in menu bar.

Click ok. Restart safari.

Click developer in the menu, select user agent, select which version of safari you want to use.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35508885
i meant to have iphone browser on a desktop computer
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35508928
Rgb192

The directions I gave you allow you to view webpages using the iPhone browser. If you follow them you should be able to do what you are wanting.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35508934
When I say select which version of safari under user agent, you can choose iPad, iPhone, iPod, etc.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Rob Knight
ID: 35512154
Hi,

The alternative would be to install an iPhone emulator:

http://www.genuitec.com/mobile/

http://iphonetester.com/

http://developer.apple.com/devcenter/ios/index.action

Rehgards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35514257
Best answer thanks
0