?
Solved

How can I force all Win XP & Win 7 computers to have System Restore enabled through a Server 2003 Group Policy?

Posted on 2011-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I force all Win XP & Win 7 computers to have System Restore enabled through a Server 2003 Group Policy?

I'm working at a customer site where a lot of users have completely disabled the Windows System Restore.

All users at this company must be able to have & retain their administrator rights.

How can I create a group policy that will force all Win XP & Win 7 computers to have System Restore enabled through a Server 2003 Group Policy?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 668 total points
ID: 35508817
Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\System Restore
Set "Turn off Configuration" to Enabled, and Turn off System Restore" to Disabled.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Chetan Khurana
Chetan Khurana earned 668 total points
ID: 35512013
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ocanada_techguy
ocanada_techguy earned 664 total points
ID: 35689317
and careful, it might not be that "many users have turned it off", it could be much worse, it might be that a virus once spread among the machines, as one of the things some viruses try to do is disable system restore, disable the auto updates, disable the anti-virus, disable the security warning that these are off.
0