?
Solved

Joining Window 7 pro to a 2003 domain

Posted on 2011-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I get the following error when I attempt to join an windows 7 pro computer to a windows 2003 domain.  

After providing userid and password for the domain admin, I get:

"The following error occurred attempting to join 'mydomain'.    The network path was not found."

I can ping the server by netbios name.   Any suggestions?


0
Comment
Question by:Gary Fuqua, CISSP
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
serchlop earned 2000 total points
ID: 35508978
To add a computer to a domain the most important thing is the DNS name for the domain. You have to check the IP configuration to review that your DNS that use for AD are the DNS for the Windows 7 machine. Then when you add the computer to the domain, use the FQDM or the domain name complete, for example, mydomain.local and you should be able to add the machine to domain.
You can use Net bios name if you use wins or use only one network segment, but it's better to set the FQDN.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:greeboid
ID: 35509711
serchlop is correct. Be aware that many methods are used for name resolution so ping the DC by its IP address as well.
Also;
In a command prompt type:
IP config /all
check there is an IP address for DNS assigned to your NIC by DHCP.
0