[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cursor:hand not working in IE9 but works in IE8

Posted on 2011-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
4,001 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have the below code to show a hand cursor. It works on IE8 and below but not on IE9:
<span style="cursor:hand">
0
Comment
Question by:sandya_116
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Villegas earned 2000 total points
ID: 35508954
Hi, try with pointer:
<span style="cursor:pointer;">

Open in new window

Or
<span style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;">

Open in new window


Reference:
http://www.quirksmode.org/css/cursor.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:radcaesar
ID: 35509255
It should be "cursor: pointer;" alone because hand is a proprietary value only implemented by old versions of IE, and is thus an invalid value.

If you actually care about IE 5.x, though, you switch the two properties around, i.e. (cursor: hand; cursor: pointer, hand comes first). Your CSS will still invalidate though, so I'd rather you not bother.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Villegas
ID: 35509276
Hi @radcaesar
i.e. (cursor: hand; cursor: pointer, hand comes first).

Are you sure?
Reference:
http://www.quirksmode.org/css/cursor.html


Note on pointer and hand

In the past the hand value was Microsoft's way of saying pointer; and IE 5.0 and 5.5 only support hand. Because it's the cursor value that's used most often, most other browsers have also implemented hand.

Since IE 6 and 7 support pointer, there's no more reason to use hand, except when older IEs are part of your target audience. In that case, the only cross-browser syntax is:

element {
      cursor: pointer;
      cursor: hand;
}
Note that the two declarations must be in this order.
0