?
Solved

Acess VBA Combo box

Posted on 2011-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Following is the scenario I am dealing with...

I have the combo box with two columns

Name  Age
David 29
David 32
Peter 24
Peter 25
Peter 26
Peter 29
Maria 22
Maria 29



I selected Peter 26, and after selecting when I go back to drop down combo, it is always on Peter 24, how do I code it to have it keep the selection ie Peter 26

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hitsdoshi1
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1200 total points
ID: 35509112
use the Age column as the bound column or reverse the field in the rowsource of the combo box.

the duplicates names is the one causing the selected item in the combo to revert to the first of the duplicate names.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:danishani
danishani earned 400 total points
ID: 35509118
How do you populate your Combox?
Is it an Unbound textbox, with as source your values?
Or is it bound to a Field from a Table/Query?

If its bound then it will always goes to the value stored in the table.

HTH,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:GRayL
GRayL earned 400 total points
ID: 35509524
If you are using a combo box in which you are trying to assess two fields, you must make the query of the combo box a concatenation of the two fields - SELECT fName & " " & Age From People;

You can only  'Bound' to one field - but

in fact there are two.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dwe761
ID: 35512173
I'd suggest adding an ID field so each row is unique and then bind your combo box to that ID field.  It is quite possible to have two Davids who are the same age.  So using either the name or NameAge as your key is not at all reliable.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:hitsdoshi1
ID: 35702519
Thank you.
0