?
Solved

How do I set up remote desktop protocol forwarding on Cisco RV042 router?

Posted on 2011-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
3,724 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
I have a Cisco RV042 VPN router.  I need to set up remote desktop port forwarding which is port 3389 to one particular static IP on the local network.  I have set up what I think should work but it is not working.  It used to work set up basically the same way with a Linksys router.

Can you give me guidance to set up this port forwarding so remote desktop will work?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:calavera44
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajpowell74
ID: 35509158
What mode do you have the VPN set to?
Have you tried setting it to Gateway to Gateway?
If you have, then you shouldn't need to port forward to get RDP to work. That would only be the case if you were traversing a firewall, which would not be the case using VPN.

Also, are you receiving an error when you try to connect to the RDP session?
Or just a blank screen?
(If it's just a blank screen, you can go into options for the Remote Desktop Connection, and then Experience. Try disabling or enabling Bitmap caching or disable ALL.)
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35509907
In the router, to go Setup/Forwarding.
Press the Service Management button.
Enter RDP (or whatever else you like) in the Service Name field.
Choose TCP from the protocol dropdown.
Enter 3389 to 3389 in the boxes.
Press "add to list," and then press "save setting."

Now, under "Service," choose RDP.
Enter the last few digits of the static IP address you want this to forward to.
Make sure to click "enable."
Make sure to click "save settings" at the bottom of the screen (this button is often "below" the bottom of your screen depending on resolution.

That should do it.


0
 

Author Comment

by:calavera44
ID: 35710476
Hi Akahan,

I did what you advised and it was as you described.  I actually had done some of the work to set it up but still what I did previously didn't work.  Turns out the last octet was not the right number for the computer to which I want to port to be forwarded to.  I likely would not have seen that without your guidance.  So, thanks for your help with the how to do it on this router.  500 points coming your way, and well deserved.

John Allen
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:calavera44
ID: 35710481
Accurate and complete
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 35710564
Great!  Glad you're up and running!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ash Ku
ID: 41788969
I have a Cisco RV042 VPN router. My ISP told me i need to setup one to one mapping.
I need to set up remote desktop port forwarding which is port 3389 to two separate static IP on the local network.
I have set up what I think should work but it is not working

please guid

Thank you
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 41788973
Start a new thread,  please.
0