?
Solved

Outlook 2003  reconnecting to exchange server

Posted on 2011-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
If I exit Outlook 2003 running on a client computer I am unable to re-open Outlook and connect to Exchange server running on SBS 2003 server.  Reconnecting to Exchange requires that I re-boot the client computer.  This is a relatively recent problem
0
Comment
Question by:jskogut
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bigg_oil earned 200 total points
ID: 35509435
try the link below. what is the exact error that you recive

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287497
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 35509832
It looks like you may have another app that is making use of the outlook connection.
Check you are not indexing your mail via a desktop search engine (Google Desktop does this).

Also check your AV client is not trying to scan all your mailbox data.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 35512109
Consider deleting and re-create your outlook profile to ensure all credentials etc are up to date
0