[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I stop the "Office Live Workspace" message from appearing every time Office is opened?

Posted on 2011-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I stop the "Office Live Workspace" message from appearing every time Office is opened?

Lately every time that Microsoft Office has been opened on several computers within my company, the message shown in the attached screenshot appears.

Even though we always click "Don not show me this message again" and click Continue or Close, this message always continues to appear every time that a Microsoft Office application is launched.

What needs to be done to permanently disable or get rid of this notification?
Office-Live.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 1000 total points
ID: 35509582
In each Office app (Word, Excel, etc.), click the "Office Button" and then
 click "Word/Excel/etc. Options".
 
In the left column of the Options window, click Add-Ins.
 
At the bottom of the right pane, there is a "Manage" drop-down list. Select
 "COM Add-ins" in the list and click the Go button.
 
The COM Add-ins dialog box opens. Clear the "Microsoft Office Live Add-In"
 check box and then click the OK button.
 
Close and restart Word/Excel/etc.

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 1000 total points
ID: 35510498
You really don't need to turn it off so it keeps from popping.  There was a problem with this and Microsoft has created a fix for it.

Read along here where there is a link to the article which fixes it.
They have a "Microsoft fix it" tool for this. Keeps this process painless.
NOTE THAT YOU MUST EXIT OUT OF ALL OFFICE APPLICATIONS FOR THIS TO WORK!
Follow this link, and run the fix embedded on the page. Enjoy!

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969144
There is an update there
0