?
Solved

We have a Linksys WRT350N and are not able to access it via any browser session but we can ping it's address from a command prompt.  How do we access this now?

Posted on 2011-05-02
14
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Linksys, router, WRT350N
0
Comment
Question by:tjlannon
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 168 total points
ID: 35509455
Are you at the point where resetting the device is an option (typically holding down the Reset button on the device for ~30 seconds while plugged in)? If so, then that is one of the best ways to restore issues such as you described.

This will wipe out all the personalized configurations you have on this device right now... hopefully some backups were made of the configuration set beforehand.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 35509598
what happens when you open your browser window and type in the ip address of the router? do you get a message stating the page can not be displayed..? what browser are you using to access the router? what is the version of the internet browser and what is the version of operating system that you are using?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bigg_oil
ID: 35509860
is your computer connected via a cat5 cable or wireless

reboot the router several times

go to http://homesupport.cisco.com/en-us/wireless/lbc/WRT350N select Guide me and ask a question

then if all else fails

find the reset button and press it
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tjlannon
ID: 35515357
Router is connected to the server via cat 5.  I've been to the Cisco/Linksys website but none of their situations fit this problem.  The option of resetting the router to factor defaults has been discussed locally and will have to wait until the weekend.  Meanwhile we were hoping to gain some understanding as to just what is happening that prevents access to the router via a browser session.  We can ping the default gateway address from the command prompt and router is certainly functioning as it should.

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 164 total points
ID: 35515448
is it just trying to log on to the router via browser session that is giving you problem or can you connect to the internet fine. If you cant connect to either using your browser, there could be a firewall setting that is blocking you from logging into the router. What happens when you try to log into your router, via your browser? Do you get page can not be displayed or does your browser try to find the IP address by doing a search?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjlannon
ID: 35515551
We have used both IE and Chrome to access the router.  IE says the "cannot display the webpage".

We have full access to the internet and both wired and wireless connections are functioning.  It's just trying to get into the router via a browser session.  Really quite strange.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 35515724
Just a thought are popups disabled in the browser, I know you will get a popup normally when you type in the ip address of the browser so you can enter the user name and password to get into the browser. I seems very unusual why you can use the browser to access the router, when everything else seems to be working fine, including being able to ping the router. All other devices connected to this router seem to connect fine to the network right. This is just to check the functionality of your router. Are there other devices on your network that are configured to the same ip as your router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjlannon
ID: 35515734
Hi Yobri,

Since we're currently operating OK it is possible to wait until the weekend then re-set the router.  That's probably what we're going to do but first we are going to just power cycle the router itself.

 We can recover all our settings since we have the configuration file backed up and we printed out the various settings when we first  set up the router.

I'm wondering if there is something in our internet option settings that has caused this.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nmacfall
nmacfall earned 168 total points
ID: 35515791
TJLannon....As strange as it sounds, I've had this problem.  I'm still not entirely sure we did anything to "FIX" The problem, but that router is one that I've replaced a few of.  What was Done:

1) Unplugged Router, wait 30 Seconds before plugging back in, try hitting it at IP address in FireFox (not Beta, issues with it and other routers) - Weekend Project before Resetting...
 -- If able to connect to GUI, you should be able to log in, copy the config, and make a service call to have them remote push the firmware, or download and install it from the GUI yourself.

2) In the event I was unable still to hit the GUI in the browser, hard reset, update firmware first, and then input the configuration you need.  I'm hoping for your sake you made a backup config prior to this lock up, if not, I hope you're able to save the config as text to the host computer in the GUI before the firmware upgrade.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nmacfall
ID: 35515807
I've done this on same router both ways, I think it tends to just get hung in the automatic firmware update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjlannon
ID: 35515815
Web Tracker,

I failed to consider the effect popup blocker might have so let me take a look at this and I'll let you folks know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjlannon
ID: 35515873
OK, we looked at the popup blocker on both IE and Chrome.  With the popup blocker turned off on both browsers, we are still unable to access the router.  Good thought though!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nmacfall
ID: 35515878
We replaced the WRT350N with ESR9855G - Multimedia Enhanced Wireless N Router with Gigabit by Engenius, and they've been there over two years now, not another word from the client about wireless or routing, the wireless footprint was twice as broad, and twice as fast as the WRT350N -- Also ESR7750 is good if you want a Public WiFi, and Private WiFi situation....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tjlannon
ID: 35721483
Thank you to all who responded.  I decided to take the least disruptive action first and move on if that didn't work.  So, a simple power cycle of the router actually resolved the problem of accessing it via IP.  I still don't know why this happens but at lease now we know how to fix it.
We are now able to get to the GUI via 192.168.x.1.
0