[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I assign a static IP to my printer on my router?

Posted on 2011-05-02
8
Medium Priority
?
1,512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

I have a Meraki wireless network at home but I have a hard time using it to share a printer.

I have is an internet line coming into my house. That is attached to a router. Attached to the router is my Meraki Indoor wireless point. That gives the computers in my house wireless access to the internet. But I can't set up a printer everyone can use.

When I contacted Meraki theu told me: "One of the limitations of a Meraki Pro network is that "Devices on [the network] will receive DHCP leases [from Meraki] placing them on an isolated 10.0.0.0/8 network. Clients cannot communicate with each other directly, but may initiate outbound traffic to devices on the wired LAN if the firewall permits. Because clients are behind NAT, devices connected to this SSID are unable to send broadcast or multicast traffic to the LAN."

This is too technical for me so I asked for more clarification. They told me to connect my printer to my router and assigning it a static IP address. Once I have done this, when installing your printer on your computers, be sure to setup the printer via a TCP/IP port.

That is slightly more clear but I still don't know what to do. I have an Epson Artisan 720 printer.

Anyone with any thoughts on how I can make this happen?

TIA

Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:PvdValk
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 35509588
First thing I need to know does your printer have a built in wireless network, or does it just have a plain network card, or does it have just a usb connector? if it only has a usb connector you will have to connect the printer to a print server in order to print to the printer.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jgibbar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35509590
Does your Router also do DHCP? If so, hook up your printer directly to the router. Print off a network setup page to get the IP address assigned to your printer. Else assign the printer a static ip address in the subnet that is on the inside of your router.

Go to your printers in windows, right click in the open space and select add printer. When prompted, choose local printer. You will be asked what port to use. Select create new port and choose Standard TCP/IP Port. In the field labeled hostname or ip address, simply plug in the ip address of the printer and follow the prompts to set up the print driver and you should be good to go/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lchomycz
ID: 35509620
Hello,

You should first connect directly to your printer via tcp cable connected to a computer to configure with a static ip.

If you have the manual, it should tell you the address to use in your internet browser.
You may need a default user and password to access, you may not. Should be in the manual.

Once configured, dis-connect from your computer and connect to your router.
Be sure to use the same subnet and ip range format.

LC
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BrianKeys
ID: 35510208
Difficult to answer properly without knowing your network setup but assuming you have plugged your printer into your router or are connecting wirelessly,... and assuming your router is the device on your network giving out IP addresses (usually is), then log into your router, enter the MAC address from the printer, enter the IP address you want to assign and click apply.

Router address is often 192.168.0.1 and it may have a default username and password that you'll find in the manual or Google. The MAC address for the printer will be a string of twelve numbers arranged in pairs such as xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx and should be on the serial# sticker on the printer or you might find it on the printer control panel if it has an LCD display.

Set the printer to an IP address on the same network range as the computers it is to be shared with and it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PvdValk
ID: 35511127
I am coming a bit closer. My router (SpeedTouch 546v6) has DHCP and the IP address of the printer is known (192.168.1.65). Mind you I didn't change anything. I just confirmed that is had it and that it sees the printer.

My next problem is how to install the driver. If I do what jgibbar suggests (add local printer, select create new port, choose Standard TCP/IP Port), I can't find the driver. It is not listed on the Windows (v7 x64) list and when browsing the CD that comes with the Epson Artisan 725, I can't find it (am I correct in understanding that it needs a .inf file?)

If I try to setup the printer just using the CD, then no matter what option I select (unless I hook it up directly with a USB cable but that defeats the purpose), it doesn't find the printer.

Any suggestions?

Thanks for your help

Patrick

0
 

Expert Comment

by:BrianKeys
ID: 35513791
To install the driver, sounds like you have the first steps correct, (add local printer, create new port, standard TCP/IP). Then I'm assuming you punched in the IP address of your printer and clicked on 'next' when the 'Additional port information required' dialogue came up.

Next dialog is 'Install the printer driver' and here you have two options. You can click on the 'Windows Update' button to update the list of printers you can choose from. (takes about 5-10 minutes if I remember), or you can click on 'Have Disk' and navigate to a folder when you would have previously downloaded and unpacked the printer driver.

For the latter, even if your printer driver has an automated installer of some type, it should still make a folder on your computer for the driver files as it unpacks them. You might find it in your temp files folder or in Program Files.

Setting up a network printer via a local port in this manner can make printing a lot faster as it avoids a lot of network handshaking but you do need to ensure the printer's IP remains static. If you check the IP address of the printer after disconnecting and reconnecting power and it remains the same, you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 35514361
Have you tried to ping the IP address of the printer (just to verify that the computer can see the printer)? If you can ping the printer and you have already created a new tcp/ip port, matching that of the printer then you should be ready to go if you plan to install the driver from the cd. Instead of installing it on a network choose local setting, then it will probably default to usb, but have a down arrow, you can then select the new tcp/ip port that you created, then continue through the install steps. If you want to do the install jgibbar suggested, then you have to locate the inf file from the cd you have to browse to the correct folder I assume you are using the windows 7 64 bit. just browse to the correct folder than you should find the inf file and it should install from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PvdValk
ID: 35705962
Thanks everyone. It worked!
0