[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Vmware Data Recovery, integrity check fails, all restore points unavailable

Posted on 2011-05-02
9
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
Hi Everyone,
We have a client that has 2 vms, running vmware essential plus.  There VMDR backups work well, though every 2-3 months all of there restore points are not accessible.  I can't run an integrity check, hangs at 33% (well it sat there for 2 days).  Tried again after reboot.  The only way I can get the backups to work again is to delete the locally attached drive that it backups up to (have a vmdk on san) on the vmdr appliance and recreate it.  The client looses all restore points.  Any help would be much appreciated!  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:richard2gen
8 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 35509552
what version of vDR?

how large is the datastore? or vmdk the vdr repo is on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richard2gen
ID: 35509813
vDR version is 1.02.562 (build 188925)
The vdr data store is 400GB, backing up about 500GB for 2VM's, 250gb drives in each.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 1000 total points
ID: 35510070
v 1.2.1 released in March.  You should upgrade to it as your first step.  The first releases weren't the most, ummm..., reliable???  :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:richard2gen
ID: 35510416
haha, will give that a wirl mate.  Thanks for the tip. :-)
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35510644
oh, yes I would concur, you want to be on at least 1.2.

when you complete the upgrade, well its not really an upgrade.

Delete everything vDR related, destroy the repository, make sure you are using the new v1.2 appliance, and plugins.

VMware recommend not to exceed a store size of 500GB.

I think you will find 1.2 much better, if not let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richard2gen
ID: 35510665
Many thanks gents.  Have requested this with client.  Will let you know.  Thanks again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EE_AutoDeleter
ID: 41628445
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

                           
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned and is now flagged for deletion.


If there is a valid solution, please OBJECT and indicate the comments that are, or would otherwise lead to, a solution.


Use the specific format https:#axxxxxxxx for comment ID(s).


Also, please don't object simply because the author did not respond to your comment. While we understand this is frustrating, unfortunately we cannot force the author to return to the question. Unless you feel you have presented a valid, verifiable solution we'll simply delete the question.


Experts-Exchange Auto Deleter
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41628446
0