?
Solved

vlookup and returning part of the data

Posted on 2011-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a table (data) with lots of data exported from outlook soft, one of the column is customer details (refer column C)
      A      B      C
1      100            customer: john smith
2      101            customer: samantha blake
3      102            customer: jo O'conald

on another sheet, I only want to have the information I need and one of it is to seperate the customer first name and last name in two columns.  so I use
=MID(VLOOKUP($A1,data,C,FALSE),11,4)
this formula returns 'john', but as you can see the next name is longer and it only returns 'sama' instead of 'samantha'.  what formula can I use to pick up name
              A                   B
1       John                Smith
2      Samantha        Blake
3         Jo                  O'connald


please advise?
0
Comment
Question by:joks_73
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 35510083
Suggest you delete this question and repost in the Excel zone.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jstubing earned 1000 total points
ID: 35514786
Here you go.  G2 in my formula is the item number (1,2,3...).   $A$2:$C$4  is the table containing the data.  See the attachement.

For FIRST_NAME:
=LEFT(RIGHT(VLOOKUP(G2,$A$2:$C$4,3),LEN(VLOOKUP(G2,$A$2:$C$4,3))-10),FIND(" ",RIGHT(VLOOKUP(G2,$A$2:$C$4,3),LEN(VLOOKUP(G2,$A$2:$C$4,3))-10))-1)

For LAST_NAME:
=RIGHT(RIGHT(VLOOKUP(G2,$A$2:$C$4,3),LEN(VLOOKUP(G2,$A$2:$C$4,3))-10),LEN(VLOOKUP(G2,A2:C4,3))-10-FIND(" ",RIGHT(VLOOKUP(G2,$A$2:$C$4,3),LEN(VLOOKUP(G2,$A$2:$C$4,3))-10)))

Regards,

Jeff Vlookup-And-Returning-Data.xlsx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 35517281
You're asking two questions that are interfering with each other.

The last question is how to split a space-delimited string into two columns.
If you attempt to split the string at the same time as the VLookup, you will have to use VLookup multiple times in the same query, which has performance impacts on large amounts of data.
I suggest changing your query to just bring back the result in one hidden column, then parse the result into two different columns.

If "customer: john smith" is in cell A1, this will retrieve the first name:
=LEFT(RIGHT(A1,(LEN(A1)-FIND(": ", A1)-1)), FIND(" ",RIGHT(A1,(LEN(A1)-FIND(": ", A1)-1))))

...and this will retrieve the last name:
=RIGHT(RIGHT(A1,(LEN(A1)-FIND(": ", A1)-1)),LEN(RIGHT(A1,(LEN(A1)-FIND(": ", A1)-1)))-FIND(" ", RIGHT(A1,(LEN(A1)-FIND(": ", A1)-1))))

Another technique might be to parse the data when it is loaded to split on the colon and the space, so the fields will be separate from the beginning.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joks_73
ID: 36332766
Thank you so much, the solution was easy to follow, specially with an attachment as well.
0