[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Convert VB.NET application to be self-contained

Posted on 2011-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts,

I have a tiny vb.net application that needs to be run on a thumbdrive without performing any installations. As vb.net requires the .net framework and I can't foresee whether all the target workstations will have it installed, I'm wondering what would be the best alternative.
I read somewhere that C++.net in native format would be self-contained: how difficult is it to convert vb code into C++? Any other ideas?

Thanks a lot,
Jay

0
Comment
Question by:jiiins2
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
ID: 35511009
Hi,

I think, you must need .net framework evenif your application is written using Visual C++.

You may refer following links for information related with executing application without installing framework.

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/netfxsetup/thread/c0a2ecc8-449c-4b6e-b3b9-d62643f63159
http://blog.colinmackay.net/archive/2007/08/26/321.aspx
http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=3284

- Deepak Lakkad
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 35511113
>>I read somewhere that C++.net in native format would be self-contained

C++ .net is based on the .net framework - like VB.net

HOWEVER C++  has no dependancy on the .net framework.  (Visual studio supports both C++.net and C++).  Ease of conversion - hard to say.  It really depends on what you are doing.  C++ is more complex (because it has less pre-prepared, and sometimes restrictive, functionality built into it)  to code and tends to work at a lower level when interacting with the operating system.
0