[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email hung up in Outbox - Microsoft Office Outlook 2003

Posted on 2011-05-02
14
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an outgoing email hung up in the outbox (Office Outlook 2003). It shows it’s trying to send it. I tried deleting it, rebooting and when I restart Outlook it’s still hung up. This is frustrating the hell out of me. Please help before I kick the PC to the curb.

XP Pro

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philschwartz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35509768
Trying launching Outlook in Safe Mode and then see if you're able to delete the email (if still hung up in the Outbox).

Start > Run > type in outlook /safeOK button.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bigg_oil
ID: 35509769
do you get any error messages or does it generate a NDR email  recheck the email address make sure its spelled right are other messages being sent correctly. what happens when you hit send and recive is there an error or a time out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gregorous
ID: 35509775
Is this mailbox connected to an exchange system?

If so try deleting the profile that adding it in again.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 35509827
Instead of access it via the folder - use the SEARCH tool to show all items in that folder.
Then SHIFT-Delete the item directly from the list of objects.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35511398
0
 

Author Comment

by:philschwartz
ID: 35512441
I launched in safe mode still can’t delete the outgoing email

I get no error messages.

I’m not connected to an exchange system.

I tried the search tool, could not delete it that way either.

The links did not help.

When I try to delete it I get this message: “The item could not be deleted. It was either moved or already deleted, or access was denied.”

The email that’s hung up in the outbox has a 72 MB mpeg attachment.

When I try to exit outlook it won’t close completely I get an outlook icon in the task bar, if I click, double click, right or left click on the icon nothing happens, I have to reboot to get rid of the icon.

Phil  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cblapp
ID: 35513091
Have you tried opening the message and then deleting it from the file menu while it's open?  Once it's open you may also want to try deleting the attachment from the open message to see if it frees the message.

If you try to re-send the message, you should consider deleting the attachment and re-adding a zip file of the attachment.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 35513133
it would appear to me that this is a file sharing issue...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/195863
0
 

Author Comment

by:philschwartz
ID: 35514595
When I try opening the message from the file menu I get this message, “Can’t open this item. Outlook has already begun transmitting this message”.

After reading the above link I don’t believe this is a file sharing issue, I am not using an Exchange Server.


Phil
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cblapp
ID: 35516253
Sorry Phil, but it sounds like the email is stuck because of the attachment.  You will probably lose the message, but I think you may be stuck with rebooting your machine.

When you close Outlook, it won't close completely because it's still trying to send the message.  It looks like you will need to use Task Manager to close it, or end the process if it's not in the Applications tab, or to reboot which will force it to close.  

When you reopen Outlook, it will recover your mailbox since it won't have closed properly.  You shouldn't lose anything that's already been saved - except for this message.  

Most mail systems have a limit on the attachment or message size (companies usually keep them around 10M, so it's possible your mail provider won't allow it through since the attachment is so large.  Either way, once you've rebooted, you should zip the attachment before you try to send it again.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
GlobaLevel earned 1400 total points
ID: 35516428
File sharing issue in the sense that exchange needs to put the file somewhere b4 it releases it to the new location...is the person you ate trying to send this file to has a full mail box....

Simply move the message to another folder in outlook while offline....lower right hand corner while in outlook right click on the 'connected to Microsoft exchange "...select Work Offline...move the messaage...right click and connect to exchange again...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 35517783
Can you open a different mailbox - and attach the problem one, then try to delete from there.
This will prevent outbox processing from being a factor.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bigg_oil
ID: 35517931
I have had this problem before with a dial up client and a 12 Meg file that was stuck uploading or downloading how fast is your internet connection?

As I recall I googles the sender and it had me delete the caches email from a folder I'll update you shortly if I find the link
0
 

Author Comment

by:philschwartz
ID: 35526759
I switched to offline and was able to delete the the meassage in the outbox.

Thank you,

Phil
0