?
Solved

Why does fa0 and fa1 not show up in show interface status

Posted on 2011-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Fa0 and Fa1 do not show in "sh interface status" but do in "sh ip interface brief"?


1811#sh interface status

Port    Name               Status       Vlan       Duplex Speed Type
Fa2                        notconnect   1            auto    auto 10/100BaseTX
Fa3                        notconnect   1            auto    auto 10/100BaseTX
Fa4                        notconnect   1            auto    auto 10/100BaseTX
Fa5                        notconnect   1            auto    auto 10/100BaseTX
Fa6                        notconnect   1            auto    auto 10/100BaseTX
Fa7                        notconnect   1            auto    auto 10/100BaseTX
Fa8                        notconnect   1            auto    auto 10/100BaseTX
Fa9                        notconnect   1            auto    auto 10/100BaseTX

1811#sh ip interface br
Interface                  IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Protocol
FastEthernet0              10.1.1.1        YES NVRAM  up                    up
FastEthernet1              unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down
FastEthernet2              unassigned      YES unset  up                    down
FastEthernet3              unassigned      YES unset  up                    down
FastEthernet4              unassigned      YES unset  up                    down
FastEthernet5              unassigned      YES unset  up                    down
FastEthernet6              unassigned      YES unset  up                    down
FastEthernet7              unassigned      YES unset  up                    down
FastEthernet8              unassigned      YES unset  up                    down
FastEthernet9              unassigned      YES unset  up                    down
Vlan1                      unassigned      YES NVRAM  up                    down
Async1                     unassigned      YES NVRAM  down                  down
0
Comment
Question by:Dragon0x40
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 35509776
interface FastEthernet0
 description $ETH-WAN$
 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface FastEthernet1
 no ip address
 shutdown
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface FastEthernet2
!
interface FastEthernet3
!
interface FastEthernet4
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1200 total points
ID: 35512026
It would help to know what platform...

But I'll take a wild guess and say that this is a router with a switch module installed. "show int status" is a switch command and only the interfaces on the switch module are showing with that command.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 800 total points
ID: 35515454
Looks like because the first two ports are being treated as routed ports, so they won't show up with "sh int status".
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 35517163
Actually, routed ports show up with a "show int status" on a multilayer switch. On the VLAN column, L3 ports show as "routed".

But on a router with switch module, only the switch module ports show up with a "show int status".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 35517763
thanks donjohnston and Soulja,

It is an 1811 router.

I guess that Fa0 and Fa1 are strictly layer 3 ports and Fa2 - 9 are strictly layer 2 ports.

1811(config)#int fa1
1811(config-if)#switchport ?
% Unrecognized command


1811(config-if)#fa2
1811(config-if)#no switchport ?
  access     Set access mode characteristics of the interface
  mode       Set trunking mode of the interface
  priority   Set 802.1p priorities
  protected  Configure an interface to be a protected port
  trunk      Set trunking characteristics of the interface
  voice      Voice appliance attributes
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 35517843
You are correct. The switch module ports are layer 2 only.
0