Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

career growth in vmware and cloud computing

Posted on 2011-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
career growth in vmware and cloud computing
what are the top certification in these areas
how much is the cost to do the certification in india
how is the market value for  this profile for 5 years experience e candidate in india
0
Comment
Question by:greensuman
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 35510352
Basic certification is vcp. After that you can do the advanced cources.
Check http://mylearn.vmware.com/portals/certification/ 

All programs are listed here. To become vcdx you have to do an assesment for a board to defend your solution, if you are starting you have to start with vcp.

I don't know the kost in india.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35510688
You've got two Certificate paths now in VMware

Datacenter Virtualization

VMware Certified Professional (VCP)
http://mylearn.vmware.com/mgrReg/plan.cfm?plan=12457&ui=www

VMware Certified Advanced Professional (VCAP)
http://mylearn.vmware.com/mgrReg/plan.cfm?plan=16548&ui=www

VMware Certified Design Expert (VCDX)
http://mylearn.vmware.com/mgrReg/plan.cfm?plan=9657&ui=www_cert

Desktop Virtualization

VMware Certified Associate (VCA-DT)
http://mylearn.vmware.com/mgrReg/plan.cfm?plan=19733&ui=www_cert

VMware Certified Professional (VCP-DT) – coming soon!
VMware Certified Advanced Professional (VCAP-DT) – coming soon!

To start and become a VCP you must have attended a VMware Course.

But the new Desktop Virtualization Certificate VMware Certified Associate (VCA-DT), requires now course to attend, you can just take the exam.

Virtualisation Growth around the globe is very strong, and espcially in developing countries with good Global Growth, such as India.

However, which Virtualisation Company, organisations use, Microsoft Hyper-V, Citrix Xen, or VMware Hypervisor, is up to the organisation.

But VMware is a strong company.

Founded: 1998
Stock Symbol: VMW (NYSE)
Employees: More than 9,000
2010 Revenue: $2.9 billion, 5th largest infrastructure software company
Market Category: Virtualization and cloud infrastructure

Customers: More than 250,000

99% of the Fortune 1000
97% of the Fortune Global 500

Partners: 25,000+
Certified 59,000 Professionals:
Service Provider 3,500+ Partners:
VMware Over 1 Million Community Members:

Product Lines:

VMware VMware vSphere®
VMware vCloud®
VMware vShield™
VMware vCenter™
VMware vFabric™
VMware View™

VMware is here to stay, and with the number of questions on EE, is a popular product.

Here are the locations and VMware TRaining Centres offering VMware Training

http://mylearn.vmware.com/mgrreg/courses.cfm?dsp=all&ui=www_edu&country=India

Many in Bangalore and Chennai, I would contact them for Training Costs - the cost of the course for VCP Certification TRack is 12 VMware Credits, $100 per credit, so approx $1200.

Any questions please ask.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 35512668
hi,

if you plan to take up certification for VMware you need to attend vmware training from authorised training partner of VMware like HP Education, NIIT and couple of others you can find the list of the traning vendors as outlined hanccoka.

The average cost for Vspher 4.1 training is around 50000/- and if you can negotiate with the vendor they will include the exam voucher which otherwise will cost you 9000/-

so your total training cost will be around 60000/- for the VCP and subsequent tranings for next level will cost anywhere between 1.5 to 2 lakhs.

as for career prospects VMware is a clear leader in virtualization and hopefully that will be the case for another 5 years.

Cloud computing is going to be the next big thing after virtualization and you will have good prospects in this career for the years to come.

regards
bhanu
0