[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Access, Vista Business IE8 Active X fails to load

Posted on 2011-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a new SBS2011 Standard and 1 client laptop running Vista Business - when trying to remote access:
We can connect to the Remote Web Workspace - when we try to remote desktop connection we get an Active X fialed to load error 'only' when in a hotel or airport lounge.
However, we tried this from his home internet it works great - the self issued Cert has been installed. When tried from another home user it also works great.
This Active X fails only in an airport or hotel for now.
Is there something I'm missing?
Thanks for any assistance...
Regards,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:Dano-2007
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJS2011NZ
ID: 35510522
You don't mention if the devices are yours or belong to the Hotel/Airport. If these are not your devices, then you most likely will need a third party certificate, as you are unlikely to be able to install your own SelfSigned cert. You need to have the SelfSigned cert installed for Remote Access to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dano-2007
ID: 35510541
This is our laptop which is also connected to our domain, when in office.
At the hotels and airports we are using just the internet connection - either wirreless or wired.
The self signed cert has been installed.
The laptop works just fine at his home with a local ISP - just not in hotels...
Thanks
Dan
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AJS2011NZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35510581
This sounds alot like filtering in the hotel and airport connections. You could just use the TSGateway built into SBS (RWW is basically a wrapper for this anyway). The TS Gateway address is the same as the address you use for RWA.

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:aoakeley
aoakeley earned 1000 total points
ID: 35510583
I would see the most likely answer being that the hotels and airports you are trying in, are utilising a proxy server that is somehow breaking the functionality. Next time a user is somewhere where it does not work have them go to this site http://www.lagado.com/proxy-test to test if it thinks they are behind a proxy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dano-2007
ID: 35532786
This issuse is a non starter - my boss did not give me all the info - laptop works fine everywhere
Thanks very much for those that viewed and helped!
COnsider this closed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dano-2007
ID: 35534148
I did not have all the info before posting question - Question was not correct
0