[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Redundancy options for LEC local loop (ethernet MPLS)

Posted on 2011-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Am investigating carrier ethernet mpls offerings and am looking to see if anyone has knowledge of LEC local loop redundancy offerings that would provide ring-like failover functionality without the cost of installing an optical ring.  Many of my sites are remote, and optical ring installation would be very cost prohibitive.  Any known carrier offerings of this type would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jdubya5
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35515407

Well there are many metro ethernet providers out there that have built out their networks with plenty of redundancy. The issue is geographic location and site proximity. There is also dark fiber availble and running a ring protocol like REP, ERP, or MRP.

A MPLS solution with PE diversity could also solve your issue if geographically dispersed.

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36024738
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0