Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook pops up asking for user credentials

Posted on 2011-05-02
12
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We just installed Exchange Email on the server. Outlook 2007 is popping up asking for username and password. I have tried several options to get it to go away and it continues to return.  It does not accept any password that is on the domain.  If I cancel the popup the mail still comes through but it pops up again whenever a send and receive is instigated.  

I tried deleting the local user accounts and it appeared to go away for a short while but then it returned.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mcleeves
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 35510185
This can be due to slow connection to DC for authentication.
Check if any server-based PST files are in use and disconnect them - test to see if still a problem.

Also you can CTRL-right-click the Outlook Icon (near your clock on taskbar) and check connection status.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 1500 total points
ID: 35510318
One of our members wrote a thorough article detailing fixes for the continual username and password prompt issue:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2300-Outlook-continually-prompting-for-username-and-password.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35510384
If the above guide doesn't work, then post back and we'll try and help you resolve the issue.

Does the prompt also appear when you try and download the OAB within Outlook?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 35510574
We should really figure out some automatic script to answer this question. :) I reckon we see it that regularly. Now it is possible that this authors issue is completely different to evertone elses but it is becoming a game of "who can post a link to the article by demazter the quickest"!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ckeshav
ID: 35511040
I had a similar issue, this happens normally as Outlook 2007 and 2010 automatically configures for proxy.
You may need to disable this.


Set-OutlookProvider EXPR -Server "CASservername"-CertPrincipalName none

Set-OutlookProvider EXPR -Server $null


http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/exchangesvrgeneral/thread/ffea8c99-f206-49f9-98e9-122efcf828f0/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Freak
ID: 35511272
Please try to create the profile of the same user on another machine and check.
Also "Test-Email AutoConfiguration" to see if the links are accessible using autodiscover, you can do it by holding the ctrl key and right clicking on the outlook icon on beside the system clock.
Check if the user is set to NTLM authentication.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mcleeves
ID: 35691048
This is what I have tried so far:

1. Removed computer from Domain and Network and brought the computer back into the Domain from a Work group -  It appeared to initially solve the problem but the pop up returned

2. Changed DNS Settings - When I setup the Exchange, I needed to change the server to a DHCP server.  I thought this may be the issue so I changed the DNS on the box to automatic. - Did not solve it

3. SSL Certificate - I followed the link Ckeshav suggested and it referred to a certificate issue.  I have reissued a CA certificate, a Web Certificate and the IIS certificates on the server.  The SSL certificate will not be ready until all of the information is verified from my hosting company. This may take another 48 hours.

Meanwhile I will try the other suggestions but I wanted to let you all know the issue is not solved.  I will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mcleeves
ID: 35691483
yobri: I should appoligize it was your post that gave me the SSL idea.  I am still waiting on that one.

ckeshav: I tried the code presented in the link you provided but I ran into a road block.  Please note my attached PDF document that contains the successful code and the code that failed.  Please let me know if there is a revision I can make or if anyone has another suggestion.

Thank you,
Marilyne
Results-from-Code.pdf
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mcleeves
ID: 35691517
The problem is coming up on at least 3 of the clients in the office (all different domain users).  It definately appears to be server related.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:mcleeves
ID: 35696672
The certificates were the problem but there was no need for the third party certificate.  The problem was the certificate name on the Exchange Server.  It needs to be the same common name as the MX record name for mail.  

Once I deleted the certificates at the server.  I then created new certificates with the common name of mail.domain.com.  I then checked the client and all of the machines lost the Outlook popup.

Amazing!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kazim-Merchant
ID: 37043930
1) Remove all scheduled tasks except "weekly Scheduled Scan 12 PM".
2) Remove all Persistent network drive mappings. Instead you can create a shortcut for it.
3) Uninstall services running on User credentials.
4) Update the antivirus and do full scan on the system
0