?
Solved

WSUS or SCCM SUP

Posted on 2011-05-03
8
Medium Priority
?
2,501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We currently deploy all our microsoft security updates simply with a single WSUS server.  However we have a number of different sites with a mixture of slow and fast links.

I have been asked to put together the pros and cons of each.  Does anyone have a list of these,  I am already using sccm for a number of other things but need the  evidence to show that it would be better using sccm than leaving it up to WSUS?
0
Comment
Question by:WNottsC
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Abduljalil Abou Alzahab earned 2000 total points
ID: 35510628
First of all, u have to make sure that u can't use WSUS and ConfigMgr SUP togather, so if you decide to use ConfigMgr SUP, you need to disable WSUS GP from applying on the clients, because ConfigMgr will copy setting to local policy and WSUS GPO overwrites the Local Policy of the SCCM Client.

if you need help to decide which solution u need for software update (WSUS or ConfigMgr)?
I prefer to check ConfigMgr SUP new features to understand what other options you can have in case you use SUP in ConfigMgr, Please check the following:

SUP Overview:
Providing updates to software and maintaining managed resources is a reality of networked, distributed computing. An effective software update management process is necessary to maintain operational efficiency, overcome security issues, and maintain the stability of the network infrastructure. However, because of the changing nature of technology and the continual appearance of new security threats, the task of effective software update management can be challenging.

The Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007 software updates feature provides a set of tools and resources that can help manage the complex task of tracking and applying software updates to client computers in the enterprise. Click any link in the following section for overview information about software updates.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb633264.aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 35510657
0
 

Author Comment

by:WNottsC
ID: 35511828
Are there any big things that SCCM can do that WSUS (on its own) can not, and vise versa
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 35512639
- With SCCM you can define exaclty the time when installing updates.
- Also it's very easy to build logical computer groups for which you can define specific update deployment settings.
- You can handle the download behaviour if the remote location has a bad bandwith with SCCM
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 35674740
additionally, if you use Configuration Manager SUP:

1- Provides visual workflows for software updates processes.
2- Better reporting and checking for update setup status on the client machine.
3- Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates.
4- You can use deployment templates.
For more information about Configuration Manager SUP, you may check the following link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb633264.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mathi28
ID: 35745235
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35794721
What I would do since you have some slower links is throttle BITS



WSUS: How To Throttle BITS

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sus/archive/2008/06/30/wsus-how-to-throttle-bits.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pwstrain
ID: 35894148
On your slow links you can create secondary sites or Distribution Points to deploy the updates, and schedule those to only deploy to the site overnight.
Also, SCCM gives you the option to wake-on-lan and deploy, which can be a big help to your success ratio.
And if you use SCCM for imaging you can force install the updates as part of the imaging process.

My general rule is if you have a 'simple', highly connected environment and don't need WOL, then stick with WSUS. In a highly distributed environment, I'd go with SCCM.
0