Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which web server to use

Posted on 2011-05-03
9
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi:

I have to write a simple provisioning server. It will be required to process very large amount of data. This is on mobile space. I am currently in study phase. The language of my choice would be C++. I wanted to ask which web server would be suitable for my implementation.

The plantform is ubuntu linux. Which web server allows for easy C++ integration.  Some help to these questions would be greatly appreciated.

Best Regards

-Sunnybrad
0
Comment
Question by:sunnybrad
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
xmlmagician earned 2000 total points
ID: 35510570
Apache would do what you want, best way forward in my opinion
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 35511584
Any web server that supports CGI should do.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 35514034
I prefer Hiawatha for that purpose, since it is simple, secure and has only a small footprint (Apache usually is overkill) - see http://www.hiawatha-webserver.org/

Oh, and yes: It is also GPLed.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 35517654
@jkr with all due respect i do not think that it is an overkill as it will give more option

again you can try either and see what it fits best for you
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 35541172
I'd never doubt that Apache is a great and mighty piece of software - yet sometimes less is more, especially since 'mobile' was mentioned in the question. For a simple solution, where you just need the server to execute CGI and deliver HTML, you won't need all these configurable modules that make Apache as mighty as it is and relatively complicated to install and configure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunnybrad
ID: 35544080
Hi:

Thanks for all the responses. The webserver would also act as customer portal. You login using your phone number and you check you current bill etc.

It would also be a provisioning engine and would do billing as well. So please let me know your comments.

Best Regards,

-Sunnybrad
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 35550939
Well, technically speaking any web server will do for that - if you need something lightweght, go for Hiawatha, if not, Apache is fine for sure.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 35688108
My thoughts exactly
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ashirel
ID: 35689902
appache's the way to go especially under linux
0