?
Solved

Can I remove inetpub logfiles on a Windows 2008 SBS machine

Posted on 2011-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
2,300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have over 22GB in an inetpub\logs\logfiles\w3svc1372222313 folder on my c:. How can I recover this space?
My machine is running Windows 2008 SBS
dimeng.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:pquish
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Muzafar Momin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35510684
keep the recent ones and remove the rest

Note: take the backup to be on safer side
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ckeshav
ID: 35510873
You can delete the old ones and you if you want to move and do not want to delete even that is fine. You can store it if you have more storage space in other location.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 35510907
Only need to keep a weeks worth.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Osmoze
ID: 35510922
Yes you can delete them with no problem ,
actually ,you can schedul a commande to delete old logs

at 12:00 /EVERY:Su Forfiles.exe -p C:\WINDOWS\system32\LogFiles\W3SVC1 -m *.log -d -30 -c \"Cmd.exe /C del @path\"

it's recommanded to keep logs 7 days old for troubleshooting purpose just in case of problem .
0