Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vmware

Posted on 2011-05-03
9
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
link for vmware.

Could any expert give good link for vmware in windows xp pro ..
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
8 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 35511247
Well this is the URL for the main VMare Site

http://www.vmware.com/

This is a download for free VMware Player for WIndows XP, this will allow you to run virtual guest machines on Windows XP

http://www.vmware.com/products/player/

0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35511251
and this is a link to VMware Workstation 7.1

http://www.vmware.com/products/workstation/

register and try for free

https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/?p=vmware-workstation&lp=1
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35511278
vmware player is also able to create virtual machines. for simple testing there is no need to get the workstation!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vijaygotur
ID: 35511298
Hi

Please let me know what exactly you required in VM Ware, like you want to set up vmare environment, need to view a VM ware system which is already existed.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35511300
But you might want all those other lovely features..... :-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35511319
...that come for free if you shell out $199 for vmware workstation...

right, what do you want to do with it?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35511339
The options are there for nobleit.

If he wants to use a Desktop Hypervisor. He could also use Oracle Virtualbox (http://www.virtualbox.org/).
0