[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HELP!!!!  Logon failure. The target account name is incorrect

Posted on 2011-05-03
8
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Guys I really need help here please!  There have been some undocumented changes to our domain and now none of our windows 7 pc's can access shares.  If for example I do \\server\\sharename, I get the above message.  It does not seem to matter if I use ip or netbios name for the server.  I've done nbtstat -n and everything is registered.  Appreciate any help!!!

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:konadawg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinchenzo-the-Second earned 800 total points
ID: 35511245
Can you access the server that is housing the shares please?  Are you able to log into for me with a domain account?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ckeshav
ckeshav earned 800 total points
ID: 35511331
I think the computer accounts are missing in the Domain.
Just test by re-adding the computer to domain for 1 computer and test if you are able to open the share on that machine.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
Vinchenzo-the-Second earned 800 total points
ID: 35511358
Can you log onto the workstations?  If they were missing from the domain you won't be able to log on with a domain account
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ashutoshsapre
ashutoshsapre earned 400 total points
ID: 35511458
The secure channel is broken. You will have rejoin the machines to the domain. To reset the secure channel you can use the netdom tool (copy it from the server) or you can use the following steps:

Go to My Computer properties (on Windows 7 you will have to go to the Advanced properties.)
Go to Computer Name tab
Click on Change button for the option "To rename this computer or join a domain, click Change"
In the next window remove the suffix (.com and .net) from the domain name and then click on Apply.
Provide the domain administrator credentials when asked for and then reboot the computer.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ckeshav
ckeshav earned 800 total points
ID: 35511489
This was same assistance provided by me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:konadawg
ID: 35511861
Guys, thank you for the prompt replies!!  The problem was due to share permissions.  Shares restored from back ups did not appear to have the correct permissions set.  Still investigating why this all happened.......  Not sure what to do about points :D
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ckeshav
ID: 35511881
You did not mention anywhere regarding restoring the data.

Would suggest you split the points among everyone who have spared the time to help you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:konadawg
ID: 35895210
Thanks guys
0