[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Delete dublicate calendar in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a user who has two calendars in Outlook. They are both her own.

If it had been a shared calendar I could right-click the calendar and then delete it. But in this case I don't get the option when I right-click the dublicate calendar.

She had the same problem with contacts, but they could be deleted without any problems.

Anyone who knows how to delete the second calendar?

Regards
Kasper
0
Comment
Question by:Kasper Katzmann
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ckeshav
ID: 35511311
Is this Calendar from PST?
Open Outlook Click the calendar icon and under the "My Calendars" uncheck the .pst calendar
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 35511315
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Pr1z earned 2000 total points
ID: 35511380
Sounds like she has changed the name of the default Calendar.

Have a look here ==> http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/command-line-switches-HP001003110.aspx

In particular the /resetfolders and /resetfoldernames command line switches for Outlook may help you to clear up the issue.

Hope this helps

Priz
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vipin Vasudevan
ID: 35511389
It could be archived duplicatedPSTs available in your Outlook,  like i have faced...
What I have done..

On outlook click on folder icon under the left pane, and find all psts and its calender in it. moved all mails (if any mails are nor duplicated) and right click and close archive folder. :-)

0