?
Solved

Security Event 528

Posted on 2011-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Looking for some information on a Security Event that occurs every night (1am-ish) on our 2003 Standard Server.

event error
Any information that you could provide on what it might be would be greatly appreciated!
I am aware that a logon type 2 generally means that someone is logging on in front of the server but the logon process is usually user32 not advapi as it is here,

Many Thanks,

Emyr.
0
Comment
Question by:catsystems
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ironmannen
ID: 35511469
Hello
It seems to be a login of type 8:
Logon Type 8 – NetworkCleartext

This logon type indicates a network logon like logon type 3 but where the password was sent over the network in the clear text. Windows server doesn’t allow connection to shared file or printers with clear text authentication. The only situation I’m aware of are logons from within an ASP script using the ADVAPI or when a user logs on to IIS using IIS’s basic authentication mode. In both cases the logon process in the event’s description will list advapi. Basic authentication is only dangerous if it isn’t wrapped inside an SSL session (i.e. https). As far as logons generated by an ASP, script remember that embedding passwords in source code is a bad practice for maintenance purposes as well as the risk that someone malicious will view the source code and thereby gain the password.
(Logon Type Codes Revealed, http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/logon-types.html)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35511497
Do you have a program/process running under the administrator account and is attempting to
logon using the advapi.dll LogonUser call.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pand0ra_usa earned 2000 total points
ID: 35517331
A user or an application successfully logged on to a computer. A corresponding event id 538 will be recorded for the logoff. ADVAPI is the DLL for advanced Windows api's and is used in a lot of OS related code. Do you know if MS Exchange is running on this system or connecting to it in any way?
0