Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to mount a vmdk file located on a san

Posted on 2011-05-03
24
Medium Priority
?
1,429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want to be able to copy a file to a virtual server without powering it on.
i can see how to mount a vmdk file if it was locvated on local storage but how do i do it if its located on a san
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 11
  • 11
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 35511431
You have a VMDK file that is located on a SAN connected to VMWare ESX?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35511438
you want to inject a file into a VMDK file without powering on the Virtual Machine, and the Virtual Machine is stored on the SAN?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35511453
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 35511462
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 35511475
fast scp only lets me access local storage on the esx server
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35511478
What version of VMware ESX or ESXi?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 35511486
vsphere 4.1 esx server
virtual centre server
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35511509
The only way I know is using the Virtual Disk Development Kit

http://www.vmware.com/support/developer/vddk/

Check Mounting a Remote Disk in the following pdf document

http://www.vmware.com/support/developer/vddk/vddk12_diskmount.pdf
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35511527
Either mount on Windows host remotely or mount directly on ESX 4.1.

Windows command line

e.g.

vmware-mount K: “[storage1] WinXP/WinXP.vmdk” /i:ha-datacenter/vm/WinXP /h:esx3 /u:root /s:secret
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 35511539
what do i need to install?
is storage1 the datastore name?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35511748
yes storage1 is the datastore name.

download here

http://www.vmware.com/download/download.do?downloadGroup=VDDK-1-2-1

0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 35511807
and what is ha-datacenter/?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35511912
the datacentre name in vCenter.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 35511995
is this correct

vmware-mount K: “[datastorename] servername/servername.vmdk” /i:ha-datacentrename/vm/vmname /h:esx4 /u:root /s:password
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35512021
looks correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 35512043
ha-datacentrename/vm/vmname
is vm and vmname the virtualserver name
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35512077
yes, in the manual, there full explaination how to find the actual values, strings for your environment starting on Page 8/9, because the actual values need to match exactly.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35512081
Just FYI - If your SAN storage is something that is either connected to the host, or if it's a mapped drive to your local workstation, you could use WinSCP or Veeam FastSCP to copy the VMDK to the datastore of your VM since both can 'see' local storage of the workstation the app (WinSCP or FastSCP) is installed on.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 35512119
sorry for being stupid what is the exact command if my server name is serverabc and my datacenter name is companyz
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35512235
On any ESX/ESXi host, ha-datacenter is the datacenter name. You see this in the Managed Object Browser at https://<esxhostname>/mob/?moid=ha-datacenter. To formulate the inventory path, append /vm followed by the virtual machine name as it appears where you selected it in the VMware vSphere Client. To obtain the path to virtual disk, select disk in the hardware summary, and read the Disk File text box.

This command mounts the virtual disk file covTest.vmdk on Windows drive letter Q:

vmware-mount Q: /v:1 /i:"ha-datacenter/vm/covTest" "[storage1] covTest/covTest.vmdk"
/h:esx35.example.com /u:root /s:secretpw

so your command would be something like

vmware-mount Q: /v:1 /i:"companyz/vm/serverabc"  ......

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 35512728
perfect
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 35512740
sorry is there a correct procedure to dismount it??
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 35512836
sorted just used /d
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35512884
yes, you got it. Don't forget to Unmount!

otherwise the VM willbe locked and you'll not be able to start it!
0