?
Solved

When do you worry about space on server

Posted on 2011-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Probably not looking for an answer, more opinions or suggestions.
A lot of magazines say storage is cheap nowadays, but I personally disagree with 'Keep Everything!'
I might be wrong and I want someone to tell me.
I have about 25 users who have 30GB between them in their User shares; some of those users have 5 -6 GB.
The data server has varying amounts of data; eg the department drive has 28GB
Now, I know you can buy TB drives etc. but at what point do you rein people in?
Our data drive on our data server for example shows 44GB free of 244GB; this drive also hosts SQL and other stuff, as well as data.
Any views.
Cheers
John
0
Comment
Question by:jasonbournecia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:computerdoctorservice
computerdoctorservice earned 668 total points
ID: 35511550
I would suggest, having managed around forty servers or so of this level of usage, that there is no need to rein in users until you consider that the time to recovery in the evnt of disaster exceeds the tolerable limits of the organisation.

The biggest issue is of course data backup.  If you use tape, this gets expensive.  If you use online backup, the time to recover is significantly longer.  If you use local hard disk copies or hard disk data cartridges, you have to accomodate the costs of all of this.

What we do is ensure the servers we supply support RAID 1.  Costs double in disk space but then you are not likely to lose anything from a Hard Disk failure.  

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 332 total points
ID: 35511563
I start to worry when:
- I can't afford the proper backup hardware because there is too much to be bs ked up in a reasonable amount of time.
- I can't finish a backup before the start of the next business day.

As for your issue with user shares, we limit them to 500MB per user share. All other data is to be placed with the shared company data.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
computerdoctorservice earned 668 total points
ID: 35511565
In practical terms we tend to limit users to 100-150GB in total simply because SAS raid on a server works out quite expensive and it's good to have free space for the Volume Shadow Copy service to work with the Previous Versions client, which allows swift recovery of accidentally lost data.  In addition the DLTv4 drives we supply will cope with up to about 200GB of tape backup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jasonbournecia
ID: 35511880
Thanks guys.
I hope you're happy with the points split.
Lots of reasons there.
I wish we'd started quotas on the users shares.
I think we're striped at the moment, not mirrored and backup is off site. But I will still want to implement some limits.
Thanks again
John
0