?
Solved

creating a column dynamically using t sql in sql server 2005 management studio

Posted on 2011-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a query that returns the following result set
 
Name                          location         
UKCWOV1234567      germany         
UKCWOV1234568      england         
UKCWOV1234569      spain         
UKCWOT1234569      spain         
UKCWOS1234569      france       

I would like to modify the query so that it checks the 5th and 6th characters of
the Name and if the 5th and 6th characters =OV then create and populate the column is_OV
 
Name                        location             is_OV         
UKCWOV1234567      germany          yes         
UKCWOV1234568      england           yes         
UKCWOV1234569      spain            yes         
UKCWOT1234569      spain           no         
UKCWOS1234569      france            no       

thanks in advance for any advice
0
Comment
Question by:blossompark
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 668 total points
ID: 35511480
First add col like this

ALTER TABLE table_name
ADD is_OV varchar(5)

Then insert the data like this

Update table_name

Set is_OV = Case When substring(Name,5,2) = 'OV' then 'yes' else 'no' End
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin Sparks
Kelvin Sparks earned 664 total points
ID: 35511518
In a query it would be

SELECT [Name], Location, CASE WHEN SUBSTRING([Name],5,2) = 'OV' THEN 'yes' ELSE 'no' END AS _OV FROM Table_Name
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Imran Javed Zia
Imran Javed Zia earned 668 total points
ID: 35511528
Hi,
you can use one of following queries

select
Name, location,  
(Case When substring(Name,5,2) = 'OV' then 'yes' else 'no' End) as is_OV
From YourTable



select
Name, location,  
(Case When substring(Name,5,2) = 'OV' then 1 else 0 End) as is_OV
From YourTable

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blossompark
ID: 35511678
Hi pratima mcs, kelvinsparks and ijz,,,,
thanks for all your prompt responses...all work!! so many choices :-)
thanks again ...greatly appreciated
0