Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2008 datacentre machine shutting down unexpectedly -  Can I find out why?

Posted on 2011-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a 64-bit machine running Windows Server 2008 Datacentre Edition SP1, 8 quad-core AMD Opteron processors 8380 2.50 GHz, 384GB RAM, attached EMC SAN storage. It crashed from time to time but we can't figure out why.  The only indication in event viewer is entry “The previous system shutdown at 11:16:25 AM on 4/26/2011 was unexpected.”

Is there a way I can find out exactly why it crashed?
 
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35511576
Your not running the latest service pack.  Install SP2 and see if this resolves the issue?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 35512330
What is the make / model of your server? Can you look at the manufacturer system logs to see if there was a HW error that may have caused the crash? What about the EMC device logs - do they show anything?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 35688379
It's a HP DL785.

Not sure where to look for logs of either EMC or the server itself.
Pointers?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Chev_PCN earned 1000 total points
ID: 35688418
On the start menu there will be an HP management tools folder. Inside that, there should be the HP System Management Homepage. There are several panes showing the overall health status of the HW. On the toolbar, there is a logs button. Browse through the logs to see if there were any events for the time period specified.
Also, have you checked the physical HW? Sometimes vibration or "thermal creep" can loosen power plugs & other things.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 35688523
Hi Craig.
Out of interest, what was the actual issue?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 35688781
Hi,

here is the error.. Thanks again:

There was a PCI Bus Error (Slot 0, Bus 10, Device 22, Function 0) followed by a ASR Detected by System ROM
0