Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco Router C3660 IOS Problem ?

Posted on 2011-05-03
8
Medium Priority
?
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Dear Cisco Experts

I have cisco Router 3660 with IOS : c3660-i-mz.122-11.T2.bin , i installed New WIC (WIC-1ADSL= ) on Slot 4

in the router but the router not recognized the WIC ....

what should i dooooo


Thank
0
Comment
Question by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35511790
That IOS doesn't support ADSL.  You need to install a version of IOS that does support ADSL.

If you have a CCO login for the Cisco website you can browse versions of IOS to find a suitable version for your router, then find a reseller to purchase that version and install it on your router.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 35511889
The 3660 doesn't show up in the software advisor, but the lastest version should have all the drivers for the hardware.
c3660-i-mz.124-15.T14.bin
Make sure you have the memory required
Minimum Memory: DRAM:128MB   Flash:32MB
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35512151
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 35760123

Thanks for you response ..

I Have Cisco router 3660

i am very confused when i enter Cisco Website :

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps274/products_data_sheet09186a0080091ba4.html 

i looked for Supported WIC .. i noticed that Card ( WIC-1ADSL ) not mentioned in the website ..

but when i enter again Cisco Website that you send it to me

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps274/products_data_sheet09186a0080091ba4.html

i noticed that WIC-1 ADSL supported on Cisco router 3600 Series

Please help Me ..is Cisco Card WIC 1 - ADSL supported on My Router 3660 or not

Please Explain to me


Thanks


0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 35761244
Looks like it should be supported. This FAQ link might help
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk175/tk15/technologies_q_and_a_item09186a0080093bff.shtml

 Supported Platforms
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 35762733

Thanks lrmoore for your answer ,

My Router has (32 Flash , 32DRAM ) with IOS ( c3660-i-mz.122-11.T2.bin ) ,

Could you advice me please with suitable IOS For router to support WIC-1 ADSL without adding any extra DRAM

or Flash

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 35762798

send me link to download the Suggested IOS , and tell me if you know how to verify if the downloaded IOS from

 internet , was downloaded successfully without errors

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 35763425
The WIC is supported by your router, but ADSL features are not supported by the IOS you have installed on your router.

Just checked Cisco Feature Navigator and you could use c3660-is-mz.122-11.T.bin but you would need 96MB DRAM and 32MB Flash at a minimum to run any ADSL-enabled version.
0