?
Solved

Exchange 2003 to 2010 migration external MX records

Posted on 2011-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When adding a 2010 exchange server to a 2003 exchange environment when is the best time to change the MX records/public DNS to point to the new 2010 exchange server to have the least amount of down time?   Should this be done before migrating mailboxes or after all have been moved?
0
Comment
Question by:mattconroy
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mkris9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35511950
once exchange 2010 HT is in place, proper receive connectors are created. then you can create send connectors as well so that 2010 HT will be responsible for all emails in & out.

if you are unsure at any point, change first mx to ex2010, add a lower priority mx to ex2003 so that you wouldn't loose any emails.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 35511960
Before moving mailboxes.

Get the mail flow changed. This is done on your firewall, not external public DNS, unless you are changing the IP. Get your firewall to route all port 25 traffic to 2010 HUB server.

Check http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/ for full steps.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mattconroy
ID: 35697232
Mkris9,

   So is it completely acceptable to have multple mx records for the same company.com pointing to different Exchange 2010 Servers? Keeping in mind that they will have different priorities. Is this tru event if the exchange servers are in defferent AD Forests as well?

Thanks
0