?
Solved

Check if SQL 2008 R2 version is RTM

Posted on 2011-05-03
9
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
I want to check if one of our SQL installs is the RTM eval version. How I can check this, and find when the eval is up?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdhackett
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 400 total points
ID: 35512160
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 1600 total points
ID: 35512769
SELECT @@VERSION ,SERVERPROPERTY('ProductLevel') ServicePack

EXEC master..xp_msver

EXEC sp_server_info


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 35512777
Thanks.
it came back like this:

Product Instance Instance ID Feature Language Edition Version Clustered
Sql Server 2008   Management Tools - Basic 1033 Standard Edition 10.50.1600.1 No

SQL Versions
has a list of the different versions, seems this version is indeed SQL Server 2008 R2 RTM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 35512805
ashilo - our posts must have crossed. That way works as well, better even, as no need for me to look up the version. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 35512821
One thing that was not answered - how can I tell when the eval will expire?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 1600 total points
ID: 35512857
Solution 0

SELECT create_date as 'SQL Server Install Date',
DATEADD(dd,180,create_date) as 'Will Stop Working ON'
FROM sys.server_principals WHERE name='NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM'

Solution 1

Open the Management Studio, click on the "Help" of Menu Bar and then on "About". In the new window you will see some thing like this

Solution 2

You can check the windows installer for the SQL Product code to pull out the install date
In registry look under,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UserData\S-1-5-18\Products\<GUID>\InstallProperties

Notes :

•The "InstallDate" key will have the date stored in YYYYMMDD
•For SQL 2008 you can search for "Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Database Engine Services" to get the correct GUID.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 35512904
Thanks, Solution 0 worked fine.
I've often read that it appears under Help/About, but I've never seen any dates there. I think there is something missing in your post though, so maybe that would make it clearer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35512926
yea missing a screeni
image91.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 35513316
Interesting, mine looks different. No days mentioned at all.
Either way, Solution 0 works fine, so thanks very much.
SQL.jpg
0