Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

"Manager Can Update Membership List" Check Box in Active Directory

Posted on 2011-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
2,884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way in the Exchange 2007 Management Console that when you create a Distribution Group to check the "Manager Can Update Membership List" Check Box in Active Directory. You can assign a manager in the Exchange Management Console, but it doesn't really do anything unless the "Manager Can Update Membership List" box is checked. Do you have to go back to Active Directory to check the box?
0
Comment
Question by:vhaperbaugub
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ckeshav earned 2000 total points
ID: 35512198
You need to do that in Active Directory or Exchange Management shell.


Add-ADPermission -Identity <name of distribution group> -User <name of user> -AccessRights WriteProperty -Properties "Member"

In Exchange 2007, the behavior of the Managed By property is different than in previous versions of Exchange. This property is an informational field that users see in Microsoft Office Outlook when viewing the properties of the distribution group. This property does not provide the user who is identified in the Managed By property with the ability to modify the members of that distribution group in Outlook. If you want to provide a user with the ability to modify distribution group membership, you must explicitly grant the required Active Directory directory service permissions by using the Add-ADPermission cmdlet. Specifically, this allows the user to modify the Member property of the distribution group.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc164350%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35512364
A group owner has the rights to Add/remove members from groups using MS outlook, you can achieve this by  assigning a Group owner  to Distribution Groups and provide him Membership Change Rights under Groups Properties
0