?
Solved

Cisco IP Telephony Solution

Posted on 2011-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I am looking for a Cisco IP Telephony solution with the following requirements:

1. The solution should be able to accomodate 500 IP phones, with voicemail a necessity.
2. Automated Attendant is required for all incoming PSTN calls. This system will be connecting to the PSTN via E1 lines.
4. The AA should have the option of choosing an agent based on language preference.
5. The system should have the ability to route calls among 10 agents maximum, being able to handle a minimum of 200 calls per day.
6. Data Export capability is required (csv, txt, xls, etc)
7. The system should be able to store calls in a central database and accessible companywide.
8. Ability to log all incoming calls for future playback. Calls will be recorded with a retention period of 30 days.

These are some of the requirements i hope to achieve.
Suggestions on what direction to go will be welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:salvatorepp
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 35512460
At my old job, we had 4 cisco server running Cisco Call manager with unified messaging and Cisco IPCC with 6 PRI's for our data center of about 100 people. We had around 450 phones and did everything you just said. I know there Unified Communications have advanced since then but it basically the same. Have you read up on There enterprise solutions at all yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:salvatorepp
ID: 35514453
@ZombieAutopsie,

Thanks. How about using the CallManager Business Edition. That comes standard with Cisco Unity Connection. I'll only need to add the UCCX to that. and also the voice gateway .
What do you think about that?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
José Méndez earned 2000 total points
ID: 35691558
CUCM Business Edition sounds like a good option for your scenario. You will have best of both Unity Connection and CallManager. No redundancy though, on either.

About the recording, UCCX (IPCC), just take into account that even though the software can be configured to automatically record all calls, this is not the way Cisco means it, and it is unsupported. Version 8 will actually crash really bad when the disk space reaches the limit.

Here is a nice document from a coworker about recording: https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-12335

hope it helps
0