?
Solved

virtualisation with vmware

Posted on 2011-05-03
14
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want to add a linux centos 5.5 in my vmware server
this server has a dhcp, ftp and dns services installed

how can i determine the amount of ram and the processor % that i will allow to this machine
0
Comment
Question by:GCI_SUPPORT
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 35512447
How much memory and CPU does your Centos 5.5 server use currently?

Is this a new or old server?

0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35512525
Centos 5.5 Requirements are similar to Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5

5GB HD space, 512 RAM, and proccessor from x86, x86_64, IA64. (1GHz)

The latest version of Centos that is certified and on the HCL for VMware Server is 2.0.2 is CentOS 5.2.

You may have difficulties running Centos 5.5 on VMware Server 2.0.2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 35512536
i have two quad core and 64 gig on each machine
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 124
ID: 35512613
This is the Centos server?, you want this to be the host server for VMware Server?

If so, this is a good candidate to use as a host server.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35512632
Well, you pretty much always give a VM only 1 vCPU, unless an application or server OS specification requires more. The same goes for RAM. For any VMware VM, VMware recommends you use software specifications to allocate resources, beit CPU, RAM, or disk storage. "hanccocka" has provided recommendations. So, based off that, allocate to your VM that amt if you have enough memory left on your VMware Server host to do so (CPU is allocated based off cores and/or sockets).

Hope that helps.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35512643
If all you are running is the dhcp, dns, and ftp you could probably get by with the minimum requirements of 512 MB RAM and single vCpu plus whatever hard drive is requiired to support your ftp folders. If this is a very large public ftp and dns (supporting thousands of concurrent users) you will need to go a bit bigger - say 2 GB RAM and 2 vCpu.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35512655
Ok, so typically speaking, you can have about 4 VMs per CPU Core, depending on the VM's OS/application. The only other 'need' is to have enough RAM & disk storage in your host to cover any VMs you want to have.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 35512701
for storage i get no problem, i got a equalogic san.

there is some place that have for example , for a dhcp server of 300 employee you must have at least x gig of ram and so on
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35512724
That's not true for DHCP. I have about 300 employees and my DHCP server is also a print server, and I only have 1GB RAM on it and it runs fine. 1GB would be fine, but you could bump it up to 2GB with no issues.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35512736
MS provides specifications for a DHCP server:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd296703(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nmacfall
ID: 35512746
vmWare is a long term implementation.  Determine what else you might need the host server for, and whether or nto you intend to install other VM's in the future.  CENTOS 5.x is available as a Live CD, and from my experience runs as quickly from that as it does in a VM 4.1 with minimal hardware requirements.  so, I wouldn't worry too much about the hardware allocation on CENTOS.  Split up the total resources of the server based ont he way you see the need in 3 years time if you plan to buy more hosts, and 5 years time if you plan on replacing hosts.  If you plan to do neither, Set the hardware allocations to be roughly 10-20% more than minimally required for CENTOS, and give your other flavor linux about the same...give more resources to the resource hogs...like Windows...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35512757
DHCP and DNS Memory and CPU requirements are minimal - You can easisly support your 300 employees with a minimal CentOS (RedHat) 5.5 sizing.

it is likely the FTP load (if significant) will drive additional sizing for the vm.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35512932
DNS Server req's:
http://www.simpledns.com/kb.aspx?kbid=1055

So, basically, as already mentioned, you're not needing much in the way of resources.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
feaglin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35692069
 You can always start the specs small or large and change them later.  Usually our internal customer will want physical server sized VMs and they never need that much.  We try to start small and increase if it's shown there's a need.  Sometimes because of politics or criticality we'll start larger, monitor resource usage, and adjust.

  I'd say don't stress about it or spend too much time on it.  Look at actual current usage now and make a best guesstimate based on that and the other advice here.  Then you monitor resource usage and adjust as needed.  In fact, that's the ongoing process for all the VMs in your environment.  Monitor, adjust, repeat.

0