?
Solved

DNS - Windows 2008 R2 - Redirect name

Posted on 2011-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Hey

I have this little issue.

Our partner has domain www.example.com

I would like to set my.example.com to an internal IP adresse.

Is it possible to setup in DNS? (Windows 2008 R2)

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikeydk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CWCertus1
ID: 35512575
A few ways if you want the whole network to see this:-

Create dns zone for xxx.com and create A records pointing to your internal IPs... means you would have to create A records for all other records you want them to see outside of your network.

Create host file entries for the machines that require this. Doesn't affect other records on same domain but requires a lot of walking around PCs!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Statick001 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35512577
i'm assuming you want this to work just within your internal network

simply create a new forward lookup zone for my.xxx.com in DNS management
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Statick001
ID: 35512583
cwcertus1 beat me to it...

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nmacfall
ID: 35512587
Do both IP addresses on the same NIC, I can provide Screen Shots if necessary.  You'll need to Have your DNS server pointed toward the ISP DNS server(s). Have DHCP list your internal DNS first and ISP DNS server(s) second. This way you can get around on the internal network and if the internal DNS goes down, internet (and your .com) will still work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CWCertus1
ID: 35512685
Also, depends why you are doing it but if you own the domain and wish for it not to be seen while you are working on it (for example), you could change the external record to an internal IP.
0