?
Solved

What is the advantages between asp 3.0 and asp.net?

Posted on 2011-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I know asp 3.0 - the classic asp and I need to recicle my knowledges.

is it worth it to invest my time in Asp.net ?

thanks
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 1000 total points
ID: 35512610
Classic ASP vs. ASP.NET

http://www.beansoftware.com/ASP.NET-Tutorials/Classic-ASP-vs-ASP.NET.aspx
http://www.w3schools.com/aspnet/aspnet_vsasp.asp

To summarize: there will be no new features developed for classic asp, while for asp.net new tools, language features, ... will come in the future
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:paulop1975
paulop1975 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35512670
Hi,
It certainly is, since ASP.NET gives you a bit - if not a lot - more flexibility than ASP, regarding currently available development tools and web app design.
I'm no expert, but I usually use Microsoft Web Developer Express Edition which is free, to develop some simple web apps, though I've seen enough from this tools to understand that it can be used in a more demanding solution, integrating with .NET Framework.
For more info on this, check Microsoft Visual Studio Web Developer Page
Hope this helps you on losing that fear I also had when jumping from VB & ASP to the .NET Framework.
Cheers,
PP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35512676
ok,

and C sharp x Asp.net ?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 35512727
Surely, it is worth of upgrading asp.net .. as classic asp is outdated and asp.net is  improved version of classic asp
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35512787
C sharp is one of the languages that you can use for asp.net

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ASP.NET
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35816122
thanks everybody
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35816128
thanks
0