[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

databaser in suspect mode

Posted on 2011-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,
I logged into a server and I found the database on which I want to work is in suspect mode.
What should I do to get the database online?
I'm not able to access the database.
please help me with this.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:msdba
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kaminda earned 800 total points
ID: 35512652
If it is possible try and reset the database server. When it starts it put all the databases through recover which could sort out your problem.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 400 total points
ID: 35512658
Have you checked SQL error log? Could it be any process accessing the data or log files? Is there enough disk space?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:kaminda
kaminda earned 800 total points
ID: 35512683
This is the most common reason for SQL Server to mark a DB as suspect

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/180500

Also run a DBCC CHECKDB to see any issues
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:selimfelex
selimfelex earned 400 total points
ID: 35512951
try these steps may help

EXEC sp_resetstatus 'yourDBname';
ALTER DATABASE yourDBname SET EMERGENCY
DBCC checkdb('yourDBname')
ALTER DATABASE yourDBname SET SINGLE_USER WITH ROLLBACK IMMEDIATE
DBCC CheckDB ('yourDBname', REPAIR_ALLOW_DATA_LOSS)
ALTER DATABASE yourDBname SET MULTI_USER
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:mastoo
mastoo earned 400 total points
ID: 35513462
You might not want to try resetting the database until you have a handle on what happened.  As above, check your sql logs, and also check your system logs, disk space and disk status.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:msdba
ID: 35781786
Thanks All.
0