[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Spacing in Query400

Posted on 2011-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi, I'm really new with OS400 system. Right now I understand how to use Query400 and in the process of creating a report out of a query. The problem that I have is I would like to add a space after each territory, when I press 'F5' to look at the result, I see the space because I define 'Page break' for it but when I send the result to spool file or export it to Excel. The space is gone. Is there a way to keep the spacing?
0
Comment
Question by:coronoahcoro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1000 total points
ID: 35515255
When you print it the space is there.  Just doesn't show up on the screen (WRKSPLF).  IT'll show up if you print it.  That is a WRKSPLF thing, not a query thing.  WRKSPLF compresses out blank lines.

As far as Excel goes, that has nothing to do with Query/400.  Query just dumps the data to a database file, so any formatting you do is always lost.

You'll need to format the data in Excel.  It is possible to use the Client Access plug-in for Excel to define a range in a formatted spreadsheet based on a database query.

Here's how to add it:  http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=nas1bb869681a60cf7ac862568180060bbd4
Here's how to use it to pull data from the AS/400:  http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=nas11f969ff9547fdb8f86256e7c00679338

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 35515929
...when I send the result to spool file or export it to Excel. The space is gone.

I wouldn't expect a "space" in Excel, but you didn't say how you got Query/400 output into Excel. What process do you use to "export" to Excel?

Also, you didn't describe what you mean by "...send the result to spool file". Is that intended to mean that the spooled file was actually printed and the printer did not insert blank lines where you expected them? Or does it mean that you vied the spooled file while it was queued on an output queue and you didn't see any blank lines? Blank lines are not shown when a spooled file is displayed.

Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coronoahcoro
ID: 35801032
1. I use the iSeries add-in in Excel to export the data from AS400 to Excel
2. I meant when I view the file with WRKSPLF, I didn't see any blank line
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 35802145
Blank lines don't show up in WRKSPLF, intentionally.  They are there if you print the file,  though.  

I find this annoying, because I, too, would like to see it on screen in the same format as when printed.

- Gary Patterson
0