Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Zones on a Solaris server

Posted on 2011-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can someone please let me know if there is a command which enables me to find out how many zones are there in a Solaris server.
0
Comment
Question by:ank5
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 668 total points
ID: 35513031

zoneadm list -cv

gives you a list of all the zones
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Amol
ID: 35517322
zoneadm list -cv
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dead_philosopher
dead_philosopher earned 668 total points
ID: 35691384
zoneadm list -cv will display all configured zones.

The output is essentially read from the XML files in /etc/zones on the global.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ank5
ID: 35691714
If I run this comnd then it gives me the following result

ID NAME             STATUS     PATH                           BRAND    IP
   1 edmsd1           running    /                              native   shared

does this mean that there is only 1 zone on the server or does this mean that user is part of only 1 zone. Can a user get a list of all the zones on the server even if that user is not a root user?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dead_philosopher
ID: 35694213
You do not need to be root.

Example:
root@seed100.s01:/# zoneadm list -cv
  ID NAME             STATUS     PATH                           BRAND    IP    
   0 global              running    /                                           native   shared
   1 magento-app00          running    /var/zone/magento-app00              native   shared
   2 magento-app04          running    /var/zone/magento-app04              native   shared
   3 magento-app03          running    /var/zone/magento-app03              native   shared
   4 magento-app02          running    /var/zone/magento-app02              native   shared
   5 magento-app05          running    /var/zone/magento-app05              native   shared
   6 magento-app01          running    /var/zone/magento-app01              native   shared

dead@seed100.s01$ /usr/sbin/zoneadm list -cv
  ID NAME             STATUS     PATH                           BRAND    IP    
   0 global              running    /                              native   shared
   1 magento-app00          running    /var/zone/magento-app00              native   shared
   2 magento-app04          running    /var/zone/magento-app04              native   shared
   3 magento-app03          running    /var/zone/magento-app03              native   shared
   4 magento-app02          running    /var/zone/magento-app02              native   shared
   5 magento-app05          running    /var/zone/magento-app05              native   shared
   6 magento-app01          running    /var/zone/magento-app01              native   shared
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dead_philosopher
ID: 35694220
A zone with a PATH of / is the global. As such you are not running any zones/containers on your server.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Amol
Amol earned 664 total points
ID: 35695040
0