[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Signature Hyperlinks

Posted on 2011-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I currently have a mixed Office environment with Outlook 2003, 2007, & 2010.  I am trying to add the Facebook icon (I have in .jpg) and then turn that image into a hyperlink that goes to my companies Facebook page.  I am successful in doing this in 2007 and 2010.  When I do it in 2003, it automatically opens MS Word during the process of creating it, but once I save it the hyperlinks are there, but the image is not.  It displays a box with a red X in the left hand corner where the image should be.

Is this possible with 2003, or do we need to upgrade for this to work?
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jawa29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35513562
Hi BSModlin

Have you checked what format the email is using? Rich Text, HTML? Also check the option to use Word for email editing.

I had the same issue with my company's signature and specify that users must be using HTML emails and MS Word as the editor.

Another to note is how the signature is created? I use a VBScript to generate the users email which links to the file on our fileserver. Where is the image stored that you are using?

Jawa29
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 35687701
have you tried putting the image on a web based server (if you have one accessible) and linking the image/picture to it in the signature
0